Friday, May 23, 2008

Los Angeles Fever...


This is life people. Look at Fish draining Parker of all of his powers. That's how LA gangsters roll.

Game 2, Lakers vs. Spurs....tonight.
Be there.

Attention all wannabe players

So my girls & I just had to say it:

When you're out doing "your thing," please keep in mind that it's a very small world.

If you're gonna play the game, play it better than that. Keep your shit tight man.
Real talk.

Thank the heavens!

So a lot of folks have been coming to me asking about new music, artists they should listen to, just basically in search of some good music because they're sick and tired of the same ol', same ol'. People, I feel your pain!

But just when you thought all hope was lost, I'm here to tell you that your prayers have been answered! And you can thank the one and only Shawn Chrystopher for that.

His debut EP, No One Knows You, drops June 3rd with the first single "Me" due to be released soon. And trust me, you ALL need to cop that. The cover artwork is sick...and best believe the music is sicker.


Here's a little taste with one of his latest freestyles..which isn't on the EP, but dope nonetheless.

Hmm....possible interview here on the blog with Shawn Chrys himself sometime soon?
Cross your fingers & Stay tuned kids!!!!

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

If you don't know by now....

Rissa Riss is the shit, shit, shiiiiiiit!
Hahaha...sorry, I crack myself up sometimes.

Anywho, here are a couple pics from last Friday, when I modeled in The Freshest Kids on the Block Hip Hop Fashion show.




Why weren't you there?
Your bad!

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Mickey Factz

If you haven't taken out the time to listen to this song, then you're slippin'.

Mickey Factz ft. Drake & Travis- Overdose

Taking over the world
No pinky, just a lotta brain

Monday, May 5, 2008

I believe that children are our future

Because of a conversation I had yesterday with a friend, I'm now, more than ever, convinced that kids truly rule the world.

You see, kids dominate everything. They are the reason why music is censored on the airwaves. They are the reason why there are 5 second delays during live broadcasts over the television. They are the reason why you have to wait until the wee hours of the night to get your dose of BET uncut. Seriously, they control everything.

Specifically, they have began to slowly rule the music industry...when it comes to record sales anyway. And when you think about it, that's MAJOR. Artists, no matter how much they may say they're making music because they love it & it's not about numbers and blah blah blah, make music to make a PROFIT. Every artists wants to sell a crazy amount of records. Every artists wants to go platinum, triple platinum, or diamond, because that's what they've dreamt of their entire lives.

But, seriously, when was the last time YOU honestly bought a record from a legitimate store? Yeah, it's been awhile right? But, you know who is out there buying albums? Those parents of those snotty nosed, sticky fingered, angelic kids.

So, in essence, in order to sell and put up crazy numbers, artists need to tap into that Disney market, brainwash these bubblegum fiends, and milk these parents for all they're worth.

Look at Miley Cyrus' rich ass. Hannah Montana is her golden ticket, and she's cashing in on it every opportunity that she gets.


I know what you aspiring artists are thinking, it's not all about the money right? You don't want to go against YOUR music and sell out to sell records, right? Well, that's completely fine. I'm not knocking that in the least...I actually encourage it. Go ahead and be completely happy with being broke, making the music that you want to make for yourself and your friends, and only selling those records to yourself and your friends.

And I'm out.

If you haven't heard it by now...

Here's some of that new new for you.

You're welcome.

Jeezy ft. Kanye

This makes me really wish that I had a voice synthesizer for my personal use in my everyday life.

And, Ye...if you miss Alexis that much, just call two were my IT couple, right behind Bey-Z. I'm rooting for your don't let me down.

I know I'm a little late...

But if you don't have this album, go ahead and cop that.

Gnarls Barkley- The Odd Couple.
Just for those days when you're feeling a bit...out of this world.